With this privacy policy we inform you about the scope of the processing of your personal data (hereinafter “data”). In principle, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and only as described in this privacy policy.

What is Personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to personal or material circumstances that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. This includes, for example, your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number as well as online identifiers such as your IP address. In contrast, information of a general nature that cannot be used to determine your identity is not personal data. This includes, for example, the number of users of a website. However, we reserve the right to put this data to additional uses to the extent permitted or required by law or necessary to support legal or criminal investigations. In this case, we will inform you again about this further data processing to the extent required by law and obtain your consent.

Responsible for data processing

Responsible for data processing in accordance with the provisions of the DPA and GDPR is:
Bee The Web Ltd
Cash’s Business Centre,
Widdrington Rd,
Coventry CV1 4PB

Tel.: +44 (0)24 7735 0150
E-mail: digital@beetheweb.uk
Web: www.beetheweb.uk

General information on data processing

In the course of our business operations and in offering our website, we process data. This may requires us to disclose data by transmission to third parties and, where applicable, to so-called third countries outside the UK and the EEA. Where we transfer data outside the UK or EEA, we have highlighted this accordingly below.

Data processing

The individual data concerned, processing purposes, legal bases, recipients and, where applicable, transfers to third countries are listed below:

To provide our website, we use a web hosting service, who process the data mentioned below and all other data that is processed in connection with the operation of our website on our behalf. Our website is hosted using the services of Fasthosts Internet Limited. The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in providing our web site in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

We log your website visit. In doing so, Fasthosts on our behalf process:

  • Name(s) of our accessed web site(s),
  • date and time of the access, • the amount of data transferred, the browser type and version,
  • the operating system you use, Privacy Policy
  • the referrer URL (the previously visited web site),
  • your IP address,
  • the requesting provider.

The legal basis for data processing is our legitimate interest in the ongoing provision and security of our web site in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.

The log file is deleted after seven days, unless it is needed to prove or clarify specific legal violations that have become known within the retention period.

If you contact us, we process the following data from you for the purpose of processing and handling your enquiry: Name, contact details -if provided by you- and your message. The legal basis of the data processing is our obligation to fulfil the contract and/or to fulfil our pre-contractual obligations in accordance with Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR and/or our legitimate interest in processing your enquiry in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

We process various data within the framework of the provision of our services and for the initiation and processing of the existing contractual relationship between you and us. If you have commissioned us to provide a service, we process your data (if provided: Name, contact details, address, bank details, copy) and all information that is necessary in the context of fulfilling the services, and of course exclusively for the purpose of processing and handling the contractual relationship. This includes in particular our consulting, support and other services, correspondence with you, invoicing, fulfilment of our accounting and tax obligations. Accordingly, the data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR as well as to fulfil our legal obligations pursuant to Art. 6 (1) c) GDPR.

When you leave comments in our blog, your IP addresses is stored for 7 days on the basis of our legitimate interests. This is done for our security in case someone leaves unlawful content in comments and posts. In this case, we ourselves can be prosecuted for the comment or post and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Within the blog you may be able to display certain profile information, share certain details, engage with others, exchange knowledge and insights, post and view relevant content. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your comment and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your comment that you would not want to be available. The legal basis for the storage is our legitimate interest Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

We use so-called cookies on our web site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device and saved by your browser. For further information please refer to our Cookie Policy. The legal basis for the use of cookies is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR as well as our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

We use the data you provide to fulfil and process our contract and to respond to your enquiries in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR or on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Insofar as you have also given us your separate consent to process your data for consulting, marketing and advertising purposes, Bee The Web is entitled to contact you for these purposes via the communication channels you have given your consent to.

Analysis / Marketing

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our website within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data. You can find Google`s opt out from Google Analytics tool at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Our website uses the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function of Meta Platforms Inc, 1601 S. Delaware Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This allows users of the website to be shown interest-based advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) when visiting the social network Facebook or other websites that also use this procedure. In this way, we pursue the interest of showing you advertising that is of interest to you in order to make our online offers more interesting for you. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.

With Custom Audiences, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have called up our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider processes your IP address and other identifying features. Deactivation of the “Facebook Custom Audiences” function is possible for logged-in users at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#.

We use Hotjar to better understand the usage patterns and needs of our users and to optimise our services and user experience. Hotjar allows us to better understand the user experience on our websites (i.e., how long users spend on which of our websites, which links they click on, what they like and don’t like, etc.) so that we can tailor our offerings based on user feedback.

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about users’ behaviour and devices (in particular, a device’s IP address (which is collected and stored in anonymised form), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographical information (on a countryby-country basis only), preferred language for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this data in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we use this data to identify individual users, nor is the data merged with other data about individual users. You can object to the creation of user profiles, the storage of data about your use of our website by Hotjar and the use of tracking cookies by Hotjar on other websites at any time by following this link https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Duration of data storage

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed or for as long as any consent you have given us has been revoked by you. Insofar as statutory retention obligations must be observed, the storage period for certain data may be up to 6 years, irrespective of the processing purposes.

Transfer of personal data

Bee The Web will not disclose or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties unless this is necessary for the performance of our services (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR), you have consented to the disclosure (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR) or the disclosure of data is permitted by relevant legal provisions.

Bee The Web is entitled to outsource the processing of your personal data in whole or in part to external service providers acting as processors for Bee The Web pursuant to Art. 4 No. 8 GDPR within the framework of the data protection provisions. External service providers support us, for example, in the technical operation and support of the website, data management, the provision and performance of services, marketing, as well as the implementation and fulfilment of reporting obligations.

The service providers commissioned by Bee The Web process your data exclusively in accordance with our instructions. Bee The Web remains responsible for the protection of your data, which is ensured by strict contractual regulations, technical and organisational measures and additional controls by us.

Personal data may also be disclosed to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so e.g., by court order (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR) or if this is necessary to support criminal or legal investigations or other legal investigations or proceedings at home or abroad or to fulfil Bee The Web ‘ legitimate interests (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making including profiling pursuant to Art. 22 (1) and (4) GDPR does not take place on the part of Bee The Web .

Your data subject rights